Find out more about our Managed Services

Privacy & Accessibility

Privacy

At Network Utilities (Systems) Limited we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.
 
Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies, tags and web beacons are small files that enable us to capture and remember certain information. We may use cookies, tags and web beacons to enable certain features of our web site and to compile aggregate data about user traffic and behaviour so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future. You can make the choice of whether to accept a cookie or not with your browser settings. Cookies may or may not contain personally identifiable information.
 
Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
    We reserve the right to compile and share aggregated information about our users, transactions completed using our Service, sales and traffic – though we will not share this information in a manner that permits the identification of a specific user.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.
 
Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.
 
Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.
 
Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business in connection with a corporate transaction such as merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.
 
Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. You can request changes to your personal information by contacting us at info@netutils.com.
 
Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@netutils.com.


Accessibility

We want the Network Utilities website to be as accessible as possible. To make it easy to view and use, we have designed our pages to conform at a minimum to Level A compliance as specified by the Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI). Please contact us if you wish to give us feedback so we can continue to improve the accessibility of this website. For your information, the following features have been implemented:

Standards Compliance

All pages on this site validate as XHTML 1.0 Transitional. All pages on this site use structured semantic mark up. We have tried where possible to avoid the overuse of tables within the construction as we recognise that this can pose an obstruction to certain readers and alternative forms of navigation.

Links

Many links have title attributes which describe the link in greater detail, unless the text of the link already fully describes the target.
Links are written to make sense out of context.

Images

All content images used in this site include descriptive ALT attributes. Purely decorative graphics may not include ALT attributes.

Forms

All forms follow a logical TAB sequence.

Visual Design

This site uses a valid Cascading Stylesheet to separate markup from presentation.

If your browser or browsing device does not support stylesheets at all, the content of each page is still readable.